About the interview upon arrival at the port of entry

Learn about the ways to Immigrate for foreign Business owners and Investors.

About the interview upon arrival at the port of entry

Postby bird » Fri Mar 04, 2016 6:47 pm

Hello, my Startup Visa has been approved and now I got the visa in my passport. I am outside Canada and I will be arriving sometime next week. It is my understanding that I will be interviewed upon arrival. I have a few questions, if any of you have done this before:

Do I need to bring proof of funds again? I already sent mine when I was applying and they approved it. The reason I ask this is because it is pretty inconvenient for me to provide this proof again because my bank statements for the last 6 months are pretty long and I imagine I need to translate them from spanish to english (which is fairly expensive over here).
It appears they will ask for my mailing address in Canada. Well, I don't have a place to live in a permanent manner yet (I have not rented or purchased a house/apartment/etc). A friend will help me find a place to live upon my arrival. I **do** have the address for my business' office. Would that serve the purpose?
What sort of questions will they ask me? What other documents may I need? I am bringing my passport with visa and also the confirmation of permanent residence. I do not have a Canadian tourist visa.
How long would that interview take? I believe I have a connecting flight one hour after I arrive.
bird
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 2:38 pm

Re: About the interview upon arrival at the port of entry

Postby muhammad » Fri Mar 04, 2016 7:16 pm

Remember that when you are entering a country, CBSA officer must make sure you still meet the eligibility requirements. So,

1) Yes! You must bring proof of funds, however it's under discretionary of that officer to demand proof. In most cases, they just ask how much you are carrying with yourself. Anything above CAD$10,000/person (or equivalent in any currency) must be declared on declaration card. You will get one inside plane. You are not suppose to show 6 months of bank statements at the airport. You only need to show that you are carrying enough funds per person with you. It can be in form of cash, bankers’ drafts, cheques, travellers’ cheques or money orders. It also depends on how many members of family are accompanying you. Check this => http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/ ... /funds.asp

2) No, it must be a residential address. They need to know that your residency is in Canada now, therefore they will send you PR cards. Sending PR cards to business addresses can cause unnecessary issues. I would suggest that you use any of your friend's or family's address or get UPS mailbox. They are treated as private residential addresses. (link).

3) You only need to bring Passport (with stamped immigrant visas), CoPR and proof of funds. Just go through the following link : Startup Visa - Prepare for your arrival. It won't be an interview. It's like CBSA officer just verifying basic facts that you are bringing money and not carrying prohibited items or cash not more than the limit.

4) THIS was my experience. Hope this may help!

Cheers! :ugeek:
muhammad
Beginner
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 12:43 pm



Return to Business Immigration




Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron